Showcase your creativity, talents, equestrian skills or show off your pet

Northam Farmers Show Competitions

2019 Show Winners

EXHIBITION PAVILION – ADULT SECTION – Fiona Brown
EXHIBITION PAVILION – JUNIOR SECTION – Cameron Fernihough

0
Pavilion Categories
0
Animal Categories
0
Equestrian Events

Pavilion Categories

Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


Theme: Pioneer Farming
Must be on a solid base and self supporting

1. Child Entry (Under 18 years of age)

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Christine Watson, 9622 3747
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Feature Class – Best painting theme “Pioneer Farming”
2. Painting (oil / acrylic / water colour)
3. Drawing (can be mixed media)
4. Any other exhibit of art not mentioned – maximum size 1m² x 30cm deep
5. Junk Art – maximum size >1m² x 30cm depth
6. Paint/Colour by number
7. Graffiti art – poster size

Entry Fee Class 1: $5.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card
Entry Fee Classes 2 – 19: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Heather Meiklem 0438 914 588
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Northam Feature Cake Recipe – Sultana Cake
View Recipe
2. Plain Scones, six (6) , unglazed, base free of flour
3. Slices, one variety, 6 pieces
4. Sweet Biscuits, one variety, 6 biscuits
5. Date and Nut Loaf, NOT a roll
6. Orange Cake, iced only, no decoration
7. Chocolate Cake, iced only, no decoration
8. Banana Cake, not iced
9. Sponge Sandwich, unfilled, no decoration
10. Boiled Fruit Cake, not iced, no decoration
11. Pikelets, six (6)
12. White Loaf Bread using Bread Making Machine, one (1)
13. Muffins, sweet, one variety, six (6)
14. Muffins, Vegetarian, one variety, six (6)
15. Decorated Cup Cakes (6)
16. Decorated Cake – Birthday, Wedding or Presentation
17. Damper, plain
18. Mens Cake – Chocolate cake
19. Carrot cake, uniced
20. Packet Cake, any variety, can be iced, include packet for display

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Nikki Antonio
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Feature – Pioneer Farming – maximum size 50 x 50 x 30cm
2. Woodwork, any article, model or piece
3. Any Piece of Diamond Art
4. Dressed Doll or Teddy Bear
5. Bracelet – any medium
6. Cushion – any medium (1)
7. Shopping bag, any medium, any textile
8. Jewellery or beading, any piece
9. Handmade, card or stamping or parchment
10. Child soft cuddly toy, any material
11. Article using recycled material
12. Collection of 3 distinct crafts
13. Any piece of craft not listed
14. Any article made from homespun wool, felted, knitted or crocheted.
15. Scrapbooking – 1 Album Page to include Photo/s and Journaling
16. Tea Cosy – any medium

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Neville Watson, 0427 223 747
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Feature – Barley, green sheaf, not less than 15cm bundle
2. Wheat, any variety, 4kg, in a durable bucket
3. Wheat in Ear, 2022 crop, not less than 15cm bundle
4. Oats for Hay, 2022 crop, green sheaf, not less than 15cm bundle
5. Legume, 2022 crop, green bundle, not less than 15cm bundle
6. 30cm square clover, contained in a durable box
7. 30cm square mixed pasture, contained in a durable box
8. Biscuit of Oaten Hay contained in a durable box
9. Biscuit of Wheaten Hay contained in a durable box
10. Canola, green sheaf, not less than 15cm bundle

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Bruce Fehlauer
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Feature – fresh flower arrangement – theme “Pioneer Farming” – max 30cm x 30cm, self supporting
2. Pot plant, foliage, any variety
3. Pot plant, in flower
4. Pot plant, bromeliad or drought tolerant
5. Flower, 3 cut, any variety
6. Flower, 1 cut, Dutch Iris
7. Flower, 1 cut, bulb any variety
8. Flower, 1 cut, any other variety
9. Pansies, 3, any variety
10. Iris, 3 cuts
11. Daffodil, 3 cuts, any variety
12. Gernaium/ Pelargonium, 1 stem, any variety with leaves attached
13. Vase of flowers, any variety
14. Floral arrangement for table centerpiece
15. Dried arrangement
16. Corsage or button hole piece
17. Arrangement, 1 flower
18. Arrangement, 3 flowers
19. Arrangement, 5 flowers
20. Arrangement of flowers in an unusual container, max 20 x 30cm

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Joanne Fernihough
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Feature – A hand cart “Pioneer Farming” – max 30cm x 30cm (can be shop bought)
2. Lemons, five – label variety
3. Oranges, five – label variety
4. Citrus, any variety, five – label variety
5. Broccoli or Cauliflower, one
6. Green Peas, (Snow / Sugar / Pod) or Beans, ten
7. Collection of Fruit & Vegetables, no less than five items, displayed in a suitable container, named
8. Spring Onions or Onions, five
9. Bunch of Silver Beet or spinach, five
10. Celery, one
11. Potatoes, three
12. Pumpkin, one
13. Collection of Salad Vegetables, no less than five items, displayed in a suitable container, named
14. Radish, any variety, five
15. Collection of Soup Vegetables, no less than five items, displayed in a suitable container, named
16. Cabbage, any variety
17. Kale, bunch of 5 stalks
18. Collection of fresh herbs, no less than 3 in one container, named
19. Carrots/parsnips, five
20. Swede/Turnip/Beetroot, three

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Catherine Antonio
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Feature – Fig Jam, 1 jar
2. Eggs, 1 dozen any variety
3. Eggs, brown, 6
4. Eggs, Any other variety, 6
5. Eggs, white, 6
6. Mayonnaise, cooked or uncooked
7. Lemon cheese, one jar
8. Lemon squash, one bottle
9. Marmalade, true to label, one jar
10. Jam, true to label, one jar, any variety
11. Jam, stone fruit, one jar, any variety
12. Pickles, clear vinegar, true to label, one jar
13. Pickles, any variety, true to label, one jar
14. Collection of three preserves, named
15. Chutney, any variety, true to label, one jar
16. Sauce, any variety, true to label, one bottle
17. Relish, any variety, true to label, one jar
18. Diabetic preserve, true to label, must be suitable for a diabetic person, one jar or bottle, list ingredients
19. Honey, 1 jar, labelled variety

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Lisa Peacock
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Art, drawing or painting
2. Floriculture, vase of garden flowers
3. Decorated biscuits, 3 on a plate
4. Recycled article “Pioneer Farming” theme max 20cm x 30cm
5. Craftwork, any variety

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Lisa Peacock
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Art, drawing, painting, any other exhibit any subject, any medium
2. Cooking, 4 Edible Decorated Bought Biscuits
3. Craftwork, any article, model or piece, self supported max 50cm x 50cm
4. Floriculture, vase of flowers from home garden
5. Recycled article “Pioneer Farming” theme max 20cm x 30cm
6. Vegetable creature

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Lisa Peacock
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Art, drawing, Painting or any other exhibit any subject, any medium
2. Cooking, chocolate cake, cooked in round tin, not iced, on plate in CLEAR PLASTIC BAG
3. Craftwork, any article, model or piece, self supported max 50cm x 50cm
4. Floriculture, vase of flowers from home garden
5. Needlework, any piece
6. Photography, open study, mounted on card (must accompany entry form)
7. Vegetable creature
8. Recycled article “Pioneer Farming” theme max 20cm x 30cm

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Lisa Peacock
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Art, drawing, any subject, any medium
2. Art, painting, any subject, any medium
3. Art, any other exhibit, any medium
4. Cooking, butter cake, cooked in round tin, iced, on plate in a CLEAR PLASTIC BAG
5. Cooking, Pikelets (6)
6. Decorated cupcakes, 4 on a plate
7. Craftwork, any article, model or piece, self supported max 50cm x 50cm
8. Floriculture, vase of flowers from home garden
9. Needlework, any piece
10. Photography, open study, mounted on card (must accompany entry form)
11. Photography, animal study, mounted on card (must accompany entry form)

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Anita Hayes
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


EMBROIDERY
1. Feature – “Pioneer Farming” theme any variety of embroidery2. Long Stitch, any piece
3. Cross Stitch, any piece
4. Any other piece not listed
5. Any piece of lace work, bobbin, crochet, tatting etc

PATCHWORK AND QUILTING
6. Patchwork quilt machine made, one persons work
7. Patchwork quilt, machine made, can be professionally quilted
8. Any other piece not listed
9. A block, open, pinned on card

CROCHET
10. Doyley or table centre piece, mounted on card
11. Knee rug
12. Any garment or piece not listed
13. Article made from granny squares
14. Crocheted scarf
15. Crocheted flower, 1 single, displayed

KNITTING
16. Child’s jumper or cardigan
17. Any babies garment
18. Any knitted article
19. Baby booties, one pair

MACHINE
20. Any machine made item
21. Pot holder or mitt

Entry Fee Class 1: $5.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card
Entry Fee Classes 2 – 20: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Lisa Peacock
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Northam Show Photography Feature – Colour print, any size Theme: Pioneer Farming

SIZE: Post Card 15cm x 10cm (Classes 2-10)
2. Portrait
3. Northam Shire (eg: Buildings, Rivers, etc)
4. Sunrise/Sunset
5. Sport
6. Floral/Tree
7. Animal/Bird
8. Family
9. Farming Theme
10. Open Study

SIZE: Enlargements (Classes 11–19)
11. Portrait
12. Northam Shire (eg: Buildings, Rivers, etc)
13. Sunrise/Sunset
14. Sport
15. Floral/Tree
16. Animal/Bird
17. Family
18. Farming Theme
19. Open Study

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Nola Smith
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


FOR EXHIBITORS 65 YEARS & OVER (Classes 1-17)
1. Cake, any variety
2. Slice, any variety 6 pieces
3. Scones, any variety, 6
4. Rug, knitted or crocheted
5. Baby’s Jacket, knitted or crocheted
6. Babies Beanie or Booties, knitted/crocheted
7. Jumper/cardigan, child/adult, knitted/crocheted
8. Any crocheted article not listed
9. Any knitted article not listed
10. Coat Hanger covered, 2 of, any material
11. Any piece of Patchwork/Quilting
12. Pot plant
13. Preserves, one jar, true to label
14. Any craftwork not listed
15. Flower, 1 cut any variety
16. Vase of flowers
17. Art – any exhibit

FOR EXHIBITORS 80 YEARS AND OVER (Classes 18-26)
18. Packet cake, any variety with packet attached
19. Scones, any variety, 6
20. Any preserves, 1 jar, true to label
21. Craftwork, any piece
22. Pot plant
23. Needlework, any item
24. Container of flowers
25. Flower, 1 cut
26. Art – any exhibit

Entry Fee: $2.00
Prizes:
Best Fleece of Show – $25.00
Reserve Fleece – $15.00
Best Commercial Fleece – $20.00

Chief Steward: Matthew Letch
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


1. Merino Fleece, one, fine wool
2. Merino Fleece, one, medium wool
3. Merino Fleece, one, strong wool
4. Merino Ram Fleece, one, fine or medium wool
5. Merino Lambs Wool, not to exceed 450g from lamb dropped since April 1st 2022
6. Merino Hogget Fleece
7. Merino Fleece, one, summer shorn
8. Coloured wool, MUST be contained in a clear bag

COMMERCIAL VALUE WOOL
9. Commercial Value Wool

Animal Categories

Entry Fee Feature Class: $2.00
Entry Fee Single Bird: $1.00
Entry Fee Pairs: $2.00
Prizes:
– 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card
– Grand Champion Bird: $100.00
– All Other Champion Birds: $25.00

Chief Steward: Andrew Ryall
Judge: TBA
Entries Close: 4.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


Pairs
1. AV Pair Soft Feathered Large
2. AV Pair Hard Feathered Large Breed
3. AV Pair Hard Feathered Bantam
4. AV Pair Soft Feathered Bantam
5. AV Pair Turkey
6. AV Pair Waterfowl
7. Junior Exhibitor – AV Large Breed
8. Junior Exhibitor – AV Bantam
9. Junior Exhibitor-AV Turkey or AV Waterfowl

Large Hard Feather (Game)
10. AC Australian Game Male
11. AC Australian Game Female
12. AC Indian or Jubilee Game Male
13. AC Indian or Jubilee Game Female
14. AC Malay Game Male
15. AC Malay Game Female
16. Black/Red OEG Male
17. Black/Red OEG Female
18. Brown Red OEG Male
19. Brown Red OEG Female
20. AOC OEG Male
21. AOC OEG Female
22. AOV Hard Feathered Male
23. AOV Hard Feathered Female

Large Soft Feathered Heavy Breed
24. AC Australorp Male
25. AC Australorp Female
26. AC Australian Langshan Male
27. AC Australian Langshan Female
28. AC Orpington Male
29. AC Orpington Female
30. AC Plymouth Rock Male
31. AC Plymouth Rock Female
32. AC Rhode Island Male
33. AC Rhode Island Female
34. AC Sussex Male
35. AC Sussex Female
36. Silver Laced Wyandotte Male
37. Silver Laced Wyandotte Female
38. AOC Wyandotte Male
39. AOC Wyandotte Female
40. AOV Heavy Breed Male
41. AOV Heavy Breed Female

Large Soft Feathered Light Breed
42. AC Ancona Male
43. AC Ancona Female
44. White Leghorn Male
45. White Leghorn Female
46. AOC Leghorn Male
47. AOC Leghorn Female
48. AC Araucana Male
49. AC Araucana Female
50. AC SIlkie Male
51. AC Silkie Female
52. AC Minorca Male
53. AC Minorca Female
54. AOV Large Light Breed Male
55. AOV Large Light Breed Female

Bantam Hard Feather
56. OEG Black/Red Male
57. OEG Blue/Red Male
58. OEG Black/Red Partridge Male
59. OEG Black/Red Partridge Female
60. OEG Black OR Blue Tail Wheaten Female
61. OEG Duckwing Male
62. OEG Duckwing Female
63. OEG Grey Male
64. OEG Grey Female
65. AOC OEG Male
66. AOC OEG Female
67. AC Australian Game Male
68. AC Australian Game Female
69. Australian Pit Game Male
70. Ausrtralian Pit Game Female
71. AC Indian or Jubilee Game Male
72. AC Indian or Jubilee Game Female
73. Black/Red Partridge Modern Game Male
74. Black/Red Partridge Modern Game Female
75. Duckwing Modern Game Male
76. Duckwing Modern Game Female
77. Ginger Modern Game Male
78. Ginger Modern Game Female
79. AOC Modern Game Male
80. AOC Modern Game Female
81. AOV Hard Feathered Bantam Male
82. AOV Hard Feathered Bantam Female

Bantam Soft Feather Heavy Breed
83. AC Langshan Male
84. AC Langshan Female
85. AC Australorp Male
86. AC Australorp Female
87. AC Orpington Male
88. AC Orpington Female
89. Black Pekin Male
90. Black Pekin Female
91. Blue Pekin Male
92. Blue Pekin Female
93. Mottle Pekin Male
94. Mottle Pekin Female
95. AOC Pekin Male
96. AOC Pekin Female
97. AC Plymouth Rock Male
98. Ac Plymouth Rock Female
99. AC Rhode Island Male
100. AC Rhode Island Female
101. AC Sussex Male
102. AC Sussex Female
103. Partridge Wyandotte Male
104. Partridge Wyandotte Female
105. White Wyandotte Male
106. White Wyandotte Female
107. AOC Wyandotte Male
108. AOC Wyandotte Female
109. AOV Heavy Breed Male
110. AOV Heavy Breed Female

Bantam Soft Feather Light Breed
111. AC Ancona Male
112. AC Ancona Female
113. AV Belgium Male
114. AV Belgium Female
115. AC Japanese Male
116. AC Japanese Female
117. White Leghorn Male
118. White Leghorn Female
119. AOC Leghorn Male
120. AOC Leghorn Female
121. AC Rosecomb Male
122. AC Rosecomb Female
123. AOV Bantam Light Breed Male
124. AOV Bantam Light Breed Female

Waterfowl And Turkey
125. Muscovy Male
126. Muscovy Female
127. Pekin Male
128. Pekin Female
129. AC Indian Runner Male
130. AC Indian Runner Female
131. AV Large Duck Male
132. AV Large Duck Female
133. AV Bantam Duck Male
134. AV Bantam Duck Female
135. AC Turkey Male
136. AC Turkey Female
137. AV Guinea Fowl Male
138. AV Guinea Fowl Female
139. AV Goose Male
140. AV Goose Female

Juniors
141. AOV Large Hard Feathered Male
142. AOV Large Hard Feathered Female
143. AV Large Heavy Breed Soft Feath Male
144. AV large Heavy Breed Soft Feat Female
145. AV Large Light Breed Soft Feather Male
146. AV Large Light Breed Soft Feath Female
147. Bantam AV Hard Feathered Male
148. Bantam AV Hard Feathered Female
149. Bantam AV Heavy Breed Soft Feat Male
150. Bantam AV Heavy Breed Soft Fe Female
151. Bantam AV Light Breed Soft Feath Male
152. Bantam AV Light Breed Soft Fea Female
153. AV Duck Male
154. AV Duck Female
155. AV Turkey Male
155. AV Turkey Female

Backyard Poultry
156. Isa Brown or Hyline Female
157. Any Cross Breed Male
158. Any Cross Breed Female
159. AV Duck Male
160. AV Duck Female

Entry Fee: $2.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Angus Cooke (0428 916 677)
Entries Close: 4.00pm Thursday 1st September 2022


MERINO
Strong, Medium or Fine Wool – Spring Shorn
1. Ram, under 1 ½ years
2. Ram, over 1 ½ years
3. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
4. Ewe, over 1 ½ years

Strong, Medium or Fine Wool – Autumn Shorn
5. Ram, under 1 ½ years
6. Ram, over 1 ½ years
7. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
8. Ewe, over 1 ½ years

POLL MERINO
Strong, Medium or Fine Wool – Spring Shorn
9. Ram, under 1 ½ years
10. Ram, over 1 ½ years
11. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
12. Ewe, over 1 ½ years

Strong, Medium or Fine Wool – Autumn Shorn
13. Ram, under 1 ½ years
14. Ram, over 1 ½ years
15. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
16. Ewe, over 1 ½ years

FARMER CLASSES
17. Pen of three Ewes, 1 ½ years or under.
To be judged for quality, evenness and conformation. Spring Shorn, Full wool
18. Pen of three Ewes, 1 ½ years or under.
To be judged for quality, evenness and conformation. Autumn shorn

POLL DORSET
Shorn Classes must not be more than ½ inch long
19. Ram, over 1-½ years, shorn
20. Ram, under 1-½ years, shorn
21. Ewe, over 1 ½ years, shorn
22. Ewe, under 1 ½ years, shorn
23. One Ram and two Ewes under 1-½ years, bred by exhibitor, to be drawn from exhibit sheep.
24. Ewe lamb born on or after 1st April 2021
25. Ram lamb born on or after 1st April 2021

BRITISH BREEDS
Sheep from Registered Flocks Only
This section covers all British Breeds of Sheep
ie. Southdown, Border Leicester, English Leicester, Romney Marsh, South Suffolk, White Suffolk, Shropshire etc
Shorn Downs sheep have no more than 1.3cm (1/2”) of wool
Shorn long wool sheep should have no more than 2.5cm (1”) of wool

26. Ram, under 1 ½ years
27. Ram, over 1 ½ years
28. Pair of Rams, under 1 ½ years
29. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
30. Ewe, over 1 ½ years
31. Pair of Ewes, under 1 ½ years

WILTSHIRE HORN
Sheep from Registered Flocks Only
Sheep to be presented in natural shedding state. Shorn sheep will be disqualified.

32. Ram, under 1 ½ years
33. Ram, over 1 ½ years
34. Pair of Rams, under 1 ½ years
35. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
36. Ewe, over 1 ½ years
37. Pair of Ewes, under 1 ½ years
38. One Ram and two Ewes under 1-½ years, bred by exhibitor, to be drawn from exhibit sheep.

WILTIPOLL SHEEP
Sheep from Registered Flocks Only
Sheep to be presented in natural shedding state. Shorn sheep will be disqualified.

39. Ram, under 1 ½ years
40. Ram, over 1 ½ years
41. Pair of Rams, under 1 ½ years
42. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
43. Ewe, over 1 ½ years
44. Pair of Ewes, under 1 ½ years
45. One Ram and two Ewes under 1-½ years, bred by exhibitor, to be drawn from exhibit sheep.

Equestrian Events

Co-Ordinator: Sue Britza – 0429 461 392
Judge: TBC
Entries Close: 5:00pm Friday 2nd September 2022


A1. Rider 18 years and Over-Walk & Trot (Not eligible for other rider events)
A2. Rider 18 Years and Under 21 Years
A3. Rider 21 Years and Including 30 Years
A4. Rider over 30 Years
Champion Rider (Class A2-A4)
Reserve Champion Rider (Class A2-A4)

A5. Galloway over 14h up to and inc 14.2h
A6. Galloway over 14.2h –15h
A7. Hack over 15h -16h
A8. Hack over 16h
A9. Lightweight Galloway over 14h – 15h
A10. Heavyweight Galloway over 14h – 15h
A11. Lightweight Hack over 15h -16hh
A12. Heavyweight Hack over 15h-16hh
A13. Large Hack over 16hh
A14. Show Hunter Hack14h-15h
A15. Show Hunter Hack over 15h
A16. Ladies Hack
A17. Gents Hack
A18. Pleasure Hack
A19. “OFF THE TRACK” Open to any thoroughbred
A20. “OFF THE TRACK” Open to any standard bred
Champion and Reserve Champion Hack (Events 7,8,11,12,13,16,17)
Champion and Reserve Champion Galloway (Events 5,6,9,10,16,17)
Champion and Reserve Show Hunter (Events 14,15)

Co-Ordinator: Sue Britza – 0429 461 392
Judge: TBC
Entries Close: 5:00pm Friday 2nd September 2022


B1. Leading rein Rider (Rider not eligible for other rider events)
B2. Lead rein – Pony Hack – 14hh and under (Rider not eligible for other Hack events)
B3. Novice Rider 9 Years and under-(walk & trot only, not eligible for any other rider event)
B4. Novice Rider 10-12 Years-(walk & trot only, not eligible for any other rider event)
B5. Novice Rider 13-17 years-(walk & trot only, not eligible for any other rider event)
B6. RDA Rider
B7. RDA Horse
B8. Local Rider – (To reside in the Shire of Northam)
B9. Rider 9 years and under
B10. Rider 10 – 12 years
B11. Rider 13 – 17 years
Champion Rider (Events 9,10,11)
Reserve Champion Rider ( Events 9,10,11)

B12. Pony Hack 12.2h and under
B13. Pony Hack over 12.2h up to and inc 13h
B14. Pony Hack over 13h up to and inc 14h
B15. Lightweight Pony Hack 14h and under
B16. Medium/Heavyweight Pony Hack 14h and under
B17. Child’s pony 14h and under
B18. Pleasure Pony
B19. Show Hunter Pony 14h and under
Champion and Reserve Champion Pony (Events 12,13,14,15,16,19)

Co-Ordinator: Sue Britza – 0429 461 392
Entries Close: 5:00pm Friday 2nd September 2022


J1. 60cm AM7 (Art.245.3-238.2.2)
J2. 70cm Table C ( Art 239)One round only
J3. 80cm AM7 (Art.245.3-238.2.2)
J4. 90cm A2 (Art 238.2.1) One round only
J5. 1m 2 Phase (Art 274.2.5) One round only
J6. 1.05m AM7 (Art.245.3-238.2.2)
J7. 1.10m Table C ( Art 239) One round only
J8. 1.15m AM7 (Art.245.3-238.2.2)
J9. 1.20m AM7 (Art.245.3-238.2.2)
J11. Six Bar- Ponies-Art262.3
J12. Six Bar- Horses-Art 262.3

Co-Ordinator: Bronwyn Weir – 0447 839 619
Entries Close: 5:00pm Friday 2nd September 2022


OPEN PONY 14H & UNDER
1. GELDING ANY AGE
2. STALLION OR COLT ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

3. MARE 4YRS & OVER
4. FILLY 3YRS & UNDER
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

WELSH A & B
5. STALLION OR COLT ANY AGE
6. MARE OR FILLY ANY AGE
7. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

WELSH C & D
8. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
9. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
10. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

PART WELSH
11. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
12. .MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
13. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

MINIATURE
14. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
15. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
16. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

APSB
17. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
18. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
19. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

ANY OTHER REGISTERED PONY
20. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
21. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
22. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

Co-Ordinator: Bronwyn Weir – 0447 839 619
Entries Close: 5:00pm Friday 2nd September 2022


OPEN HORSE OVER 14H
23. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
24. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

25. MARE 4 YRS & OVER
26. FILLY 3 YRS & UNDER
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

PINTO
27. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
28. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
29. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

ARABIAN PURE BRED
30. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
31. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
32. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

ARABIAN DERIVATIVE
33. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
34. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
35. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

THOROUGHBRED
36. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
37. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
38. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

STANDARDBRED
39. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
40. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
41. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSE
42. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
43. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
44. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

ANY OTHER REGISTERED HORSE
45. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
46. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
47. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

ANY UNREGISTERED HORSE/PONY BREED
48. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
49. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
50. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

Become a Member of the
Northam Agricultural Society