Showcase your creativity, talents, equestrian skills or show off your pet

Northam Farmers Show Competitions

2018 Show Winners

EXHIBITION PAVILION – ADULT SECTION – Fiona Brown
EXHIBITION PAVILION – JUNIOR SECTION – Cameron Fernihough
POULTRY – CHAMPION BIRD OF THE SHOW – TBC

0
Pavilion Categories
0
Animal Categories
0
Equestrian Events

Pavilion Categories

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Christine Watson, 9622 3747
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Feature Class – Best painting theme “Recycle for a Brighter Future”
2. Painting (oil / acrylic / water colour)
3. Drawing (can be mixed media)
4. Any other exhibit of art not mentioned – maximum size 1m² x 30cm deep
5. Junk Art – maximum size >1m² x 30cm depth
6. Paint/Colour by number
7. Graffiti art – poster size

Entry Fee Class 1: $5.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card
Entry Fee Classes 2 – 19: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Heather Meiklem 0438 914 588
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Northam Feature Cake Recipe – Fruit Cake
View Recipe | Print Recipe
– Recipe by Heather Meiklem
2. Plain Scones, six (6) , unglazed, base free of flour
3. Slices, one variety, 6 pieces
4. Sweet Biscuits, one variety, 6 biscuits
5. Date and Nut Loaf, NOT a roll
6. Orange Cake, iced only, no decoration
7. Chocolate Cake, iced only, no decoration
8. Banana Cake, not iced
9. Sponge Sandwich, unfilled, no decoration
10. Boiled Fruit Cake, not iced, no decoration
11. Pikelets, six (6)
12. White Loaf Bread using Bread Making Machine, one (1)
13. Muffins, sweet, one variety, six (6)
14. Muffins, Vegetarian, one variety, six (6)
15. Decorated Cup Cakes (6)
16. Decorated Cake – Birthday, Wedding or Presentation
17. Health Loaf, include list of ingredients
18. Mens Cake – Chocolate cake
19. Carrot cake, uniced

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Anita Hayes
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Feature – Recycle for a Brighter Future – Tidy bin decorated with mixed medium
2. Woodwork, any article, model or piece
3. Small Bird made from 5 fabrics, 2 buttons, 3 pieces of felt
4. Dressed Doll or Teddy Bear
5. Bracelet – any medium
6. Cushion – any medium (1)
7. Shopping bag, any medium, any textile
8. Jewellery or beading, any piece
9. Handmade, card or stamping or parchment
10. Child soft cuddly toy, any material
11. Article using recycled material
12. Decorated doorstop using brick or rock
13. Any piece of craft not listed
14. Any article made from homespun wool, felted, knitted or crocheted.
15. Scrapbooking – 1 Album Page to include Photo/s and Journaling
16. Tea Cosy – any medium

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Neville Watson, 96223747
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Feature – Collection of green cereal crops, 3 varieties, not less than 15cm bundles,
varieties labelled
2. Wheat, any variety, 4kg
3. Wheat in Ear, 2019 crop, not less than 15cm bundle
4. Oats for Hay, 2019 crop, green sheaf, not less than 15cm bundle
5. Legume, green bundle, not less than 15cm bundle
6. 30cm square clover, contained in a durable box
7. 30cm square mixed pasture, contained in a durable box
8. Biscuit of Oaten Hay contained in a durable box
9. Biscuit of Wheaten Hay contained in a durable box
10. Canola, green sheaf, not less than 15cm bundle

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Fiona Brown (0429 929 848)
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Feature – Any Plant Growing in a Recycled Container
2. Pot plant, foliage, any variety
3. Pot plant, in flower
4. Pot plant, bromeliad
5. Flower, 3 cut, any variety
6. Flower, 1 cut, Dutch Iris
7. Flower, 1 cut, bulb any variety
8. Flower, 1 cut, Annual (not bulb) any variety
9. Pansies,3, any variety
10. Dutch Iris, 3 cuts
11. Daffodil, 3 cuts, any variety
12. Gernaium/ Pelargonium, 1 stem, any variety with leaves attached
13. Vase of flowers, any variety
14. Fresh Flower arrangement
15. Arrangement of native/drought tolerant plants in one 20cm maximum size pot
16. Collection of native / drought tolerant plants
17. Arrangement, 1 flower
18. Arrangement, 3 flowers
19. Arrangement, 5 flowers
20. Arrangement of flowers in an unusual container

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Joanne Fernihough
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Feature – Sprouts grown in a recyclable container (30x30cm max size)
2. Lemons, five
3. Oranges, five
4. Citrus, any variety, five
5. Broccoli or Cauliflower, one
6. Green Peas, (Snow / Sugar / Pod) or Beans, ten
7. Collection of Fruit & Vegetables, no less than five items, displayed in a suitable container, named
8. Spring Onions or Onions, five
9. Bunch of Silver Beet or spinach, five
10. Celery, one
11. Potatoes, three
12. Pumpkin, one
13. Collection of Salad Vegetables, no less than five items, displayed in a suitable container, named
14. Squash or Zucchini, any variety, three
15. Collection of Soup Vegetables, no less than five items, displayed in a suitable container, named
16. Cabbage, any variety
17. Kale, bunch of 5 stalks
18. Collection of fresh herbs, no less than 3 in one container, named
19. Nuts, any variety, plate of ten one type, labelled

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Catherine Antonio
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Feature – Cauliflower Pickle, 1 jar
2. Eggs, 1 dozen any variety
3. Eggs, brown, 6
4. Eggs, Any other variety, 6
5. Eggs, white, 6
6. Mayonnaise, cooked or uncooked
7. Lemon cheese, one jar
8. Lemon squash, one bottle
9. Marmalade, true to label, one jar
10. Jam, true to label, one jar, any variety
11. Jam, stone fruit, one jar, any variety
12. Pickles, clear vinegar, true to label, one jar
13. Pickles, any variety, true to label, one jar
14. Collection of three preserves, named
15. Chutney, any variety, true to label, one jar
16. Sauce, any variety, true to label, one bottle
17. Relish, any variety, true to label, one jar
18. Diabetic preserve, true to label, must be suitable for a diabetic person, one jar or bottle, list ingredients
19. Honey, 1 jar

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Lynda Sargent
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Art, drawing
2. Art, painting
3. Floriculture, vase of garden flowers
4. Decorated biscuits, 3 on a plate
5. Recycled article made from 20 bottle tops (eg: necklace, collage)
6. Vegetable creature
7. Art, any other exhibit, any medium

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Lynda Sargent
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Art, drawing, any subject, any medium
2. Art, painting, any subject, any medium
3. Art, any other exhibit, any medium
4. Cooking, 4 Edible Decorated Bought Biscuits
5. Craftwork, any article, model or piece, self supported max 50cm x 50cm
6. Floriculture, vase of flowers from home garden
7. Floriculture, novelty arrangement as nursery rhyme or song (Maximum Dinner Plate Size)
8. Vegetable, grown by entrant, any variety
9. Recycled article made from 20 bottle tops (eg: necklace, collage)
10. Vegetable creature
11. Decorated wooden spoon

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Lynda Sargent
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Art, drawing, any subject, any medium
2. Art, painting, any subject, any medium
3. Art, any other exhibit, any medium
4. Cooking, chocolate cake, cooked in round tin, not iced, on plate in CLEAR PLASTIC BAG
5. Craftwork, any article, model or piece, self supported max 50cm x 50cm
6. Floriculture, vase of flowers from home garden
7. Needlework, any piece
8. Photography, open study, mounted on card
9. Photography, animal study, mounted on card
10. Vegetable, grown by entrant, any variety
11. Vegetable creature
12. Recycled article made from 20 bottle tops of an ocean creature

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Lynda Sargent
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Art, drawing, any subject, any medium
2. Art, painting, any subject, any medium
3. Art, any other exhibit, any medium
4. Cooking, butter cake, cooked in round tin, iced, on plate in a CLEAR PLASTIC BAG
5. Cooking, Pikelets (6)
6. Decorated cupcakes, 4 on a plate
7. Craftwork, any article, model or piece, self supported max 50cm x 50cm
8. Floriculture, novelty arrangement of flowers
9. Needlework, any piece
10. Photography, open study, mounted on card
11. Photography, animal study, mounted on card
12. Photography, selfie, mounted on card
13. Vegetable, grown by entrant, any variety
14. Recycled article using bottle tops, must be useful

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Nicki Antonio 0429 997 370
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


EMBROIDERY
1. Feature – Fabric postcard depicting an aspect of home – sized 6 x 4 inch
2. Long Stitch, any piece
3. Canvas work, any stitch, any piece
4. Cross Stitch, any piece
5. Counted thread, any piece
6. Any other piece not listed
7. Any piece of lace work, bobbin, crochet, tatting etc
8. A machine embroidered item

PATCHWORK AND QUILTING
9. Patchwork quilt machine made, one persons work
10. Patchwork quilt, machine made, can be professionally quilted
11. Cushion – open
12. Any piece of appliqué or quilting
13. Any other piece not listed
14. A block, open, pinned on card
15. Recycled house, no more than 30cm³ made from scrap materials & buttons

CROCHET
16. Doyley up to 30cm, mounted on card
17. Table centre piece up to 60cm
18. Blanket or knee rug
19. Any garment or piece not listed
20. Article made from granny squares
21. Crocheted scarf
22. Crocheted flower, 1 single, displayed

KNITTING
23. Child’s jumper or cardigan
24. Ladies or men’s jumper or cardigan
25. Any babies garment
26. Any knitted article
27. Baby booties, one pair
28. Beanie or cap

MACHINE
29. Any machine made item
30. Pot holder or mitt

Entry Fee Class 1: $5.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card
Entry Fee Classes 2 – 24: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Lisa Peacock (96221730)
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Northam Show Photography Feature – Colour print, any size Theme: Recycling for a Brighter Future

SIZE: Post Card 15cm x 10cm (Classes 2-12)
2. Portrait
3. Pictorial
4. Sunrise/Sunset
5. Hands
6. Sport
7. Floral/Tree
8. Animal/Bird
9. Family
10. Rural Theme/farm animals
11. Open Study
12. Snapshot/spur of moment picture

SIZE: Enlargements (Classes 13–24)
13. Portrait
14. Pictorial
15. Sunrise/Sunset
16. Hands
17. Sport
18. Floral/Tree
19. Animal/Bird
20. Family
21. Rural Theme/farm animals
22. Open Study
23. Cars
24. Photo on canvas, max 40 x 50cm

Entry Fee: $1.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Nola Smith
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


FOR EXHIBITORS 65 YEARS & OVER (Classes 1-23)
1. Cake, any variety, ICED
2. Fruit cake, any variety
3. Slice, any variety 6 pieces
4. Scones, any variety, 6
5. Rug, knitted or crocheted
6. Baby’s Jacket, knitted or crocheted
7. Babies Beanie or Booties, knitted/crocheted
8. Jumper/cardigan, child/adult, knitted/crocheted
9. Any crocheted article not listed
10. Any knitted article not listed
11. Coat Hanger covered, 2 of, any material
12. Any piece of Patchwork/Quilting
13. Any piece of embroidery/cross stitch/canvas work/tapestry
14. Machine sewing, any garment, or piece
15. Pot plant
16. Preserves, one jar, true to label
17. Any craftwork not listed
18. Vegetables, collection no more than six
19. Flower, 1 cut any variety
20. Vase of flowers
21. Vegetable, any variety, 5 stalks, 6 pods, 3 root veg or 1 pumpkin/brassica
22. Photography, family snap
23. Art – any exhibit

FOR EXHIBITORS 80 YEARS AND OVER (Classes 24-33)
24. Fruit loaf, any variety
25. Scones, any variety, 6
26. Any preserves, 1 jar, true to label
27. Craftwork, any piece
28. Pot plant
29. Needlework, any item
30. Container of flowers
31. Flower, 1 cut
32. Photography, family snap
33. Art- any exhibit

Entry Fee: $2.00
Prizes:
Best Fleece of Show – $25.00
Reserve Fleece – $15.00
Best Commercial Fleece – $20.00

Chief Steward: Matthew Letch (9621 2830)
Entries Close: 5.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


1. Merino Fleece, one, fine wool
2. Merino Fleece, one, medium wool
3. Merino Fleece, one, strong wool
4. Merino Ram Fleece, one, fine or medium wool
5. Merino Lambs Wool, not to exceed 450g from lamb dropped since April 1st 2018
6. Merino Hogget Fleece
7. Merino Fleece, one, summer shorn
8. Coloured wool, MUST be contained in a clear bag

COMMERCIAL VALUE WOOL
9. Commercial Value Wool

Animal Categories

Entry Fee: $2.00 per animal/class
PIC NO: CSGoo89
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Ribbon
NAS Ribbons for 1st, 2nd & 3rd Placings

Coordinator: Shirley Gillies (9571 4145)
Convenor: Marj Wiltshire & Shirley Gillies
Judge: Trish Pottinger
Entries Close: TBC – no late entries

Class 100. Veteran Doe in milk 6 yrs & over
Class 101. Saanan Doe 3 yrs and under 6 yrs in milk
Class 102. Toggenburg Doe 3 yrs and under 6 yrs in milk
Class 103. British Alpine Doe 3 yrs & under 6 yrs in milk
Class 104. Anglo Nubian Doe 3 yrs & under 6 yrs in milk
Class 105. Saanen Doe under 36 mths in milk
Class 106. Toggenburg Doe under 36mths in milk
Class 107. British Alpine Doe under 36 mths in milk
Class 108. Anglo Nubian Doe under 36mths in milk
Class 109. Any Other Dairy Breed Doe Registered with the DGSA in milk
Class 110. ADB with Best Udder
Class 111. ADB Type & Production Doe in milk.
Class 112. ADB Type & 24 Hr Production Doe in milk.
Class 113. ADB Dry Doe must have lactated once
BEST UDDER, SENIOR CHAMPION DOE, SUPREME CHAMPION DOE, RESERVE CHAMPION

Class 114. Saanen Doe 12 mths and under 24 mths unkidded
Class 115. Toggenburg Doe 12 months and under 24 months unkidded
Class 116. British Alpine Doe 12 months and under 24 months unkidded
Class 117. Anglo Nubian Doe 12 months and under 24 months unkidded
Class 118. Any Other Dairy Breed Doe Registered with the DGSA 12months and under 24 months unkidded
CHAMPION GOATLING, RESERVE

Class 119. Saanen Doe Kid 6-12 mths
Class 120. Toggenburg Doe Kid 6-12mths
Class 121. British Alpine Doe Kid 6-12mths
Class 122. Anglo Nubian Doe Kid 6-12mths
Class 123. Any Other Dairy Breed Doe Registered with DGSA 6—12 mth

Class 124. Saanen Doe kid 3- 6 mths
Class 125. Toggenburg Doe Kid 3-6 mths
Class 126. British Alpine Doe Kid 3- 6 mths
Class 127. Anglo Nubian Doe Kid 3- 6 mths
Class 128. Any other Dairy Breed Doe Kid Registered with the DGSA 3-6 mths

Class 129. Saanen Buck Kid 3-6 mths
Class 130. Toggenburg Buck Kid 3-6 mths
Class 131. British Alpine Buck Kid 3-6 mths
Class 132. Anglo Nubian Buck Kid 3-6 mths
Class 133. Any Other Dairy Breed Buck Kid Registered with the DGSA 3-6months

Class 134. Saanen Doe Kid under 3 mths
Class 135. Toggenburg Doe Kid under 3 mths
Class 136. British Alpine Doe Kid under 3 mths
Class 137. Anglo Nubian Doe Kid under 3 mths
Class 138. Any other Dairy Breed Doe Kid Registered with the DGSA under 3 mths

Class 139. Saanen Buck Kid under 3 mths
Class 140. Toggenburg Buck Kid under 3 mths
Class 141. British Alpine Buck Kid under 3 mths
Class 142. Anglo Nubian Buck Kid under 3 mths
Class 143. Any Other Dairy Breed Buck Kid Registered with DGSA under 3 mths
CHAMPION KID, RESERVE, BEST ANGLO NUBIAN KID, JUNIOR CHAMPION,RESERVE

Class 144. Dam & Daughter
Class 145. Dams Progeny Pair
Class 146. Sires Progeny Pair
Class 147. Breeders Trio Saanens
Class 148. Breeders Trio Toggenburgs
Class 149. Breeders Trio British Alpines
Class 150. Breeders Trio Anglo Nubians
Class 151. Breeders Trio AODB Registered with DGSA

Class 152. Junior Handler 12 yrs and over (Trophy)
Class 153. Junior Handler 11 yrs and under (Gift)

Entry Fee Feature Class: $2.00
Entry Fee Single Bird: $1.00
Entry Fee Pairs: $2.00
Prizes:
– 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card
– Grand Champion Bird: $100.00
– All Other Champion Birds: $25.00

Chief Steward: Andrew Ryall
Judge: TBA
Entries Close: 4.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


Class 1 – Feature Class – AV Silkie Male or Female

Pairs
2. AV Pair Soft Feathered Heavy Breed
3. AV Pair Soft Feathered Light Breed
4. AV Pair Hard Feathered Large Breed
5. AV Pair Hard Feathered Bantam
6. AV Pair Soft Feathered Bantam
7. AV Pair Turkey
8. AV Pair Waterfowl
9. Junior Exhibitor – AV Large Breed
10. Junior Exhibitor – AV Bantam
11. Junior Exhibitor – AV Turkey or AV Waterfowl

Large Hard Feather (Game)
12. AC Australian Game Male
13. AC Australian Game Female
14. AC Indian or Jubilee Game Male
15. AC Indian or Jubilee Game Female
16. AC Malay Game Male
17. AC Malay Game Female
18. Black/Red OEG Male
19. Black/Red OEG Female
20. Duckwing OEG Male
21. Duckwing OEG Female
22. AOC OEG Male
23. AOC OEG Female
24. AOV Hard Feathered Male
25. AOV Hard Feathered Female

Large Soft Feathered Heavy Breed
26. AC Australorp Male
27. AC Australorp Female
28. AC Australian Langshan Male
29. AC Australian Langshan Female
30. AC Orpington Male
31. AC Orpington Female
32. AC Plymouth Rock Male
33. AC Plymouth Rock Female
34. AC Rhode Island Male
35. AC Rhode Island Female
36. AC Sussex Male
37. AC Sussex Female
38. AC Laced Wyandotte Male
39. AC Laced Wyandotte Female
40. AOC Wyandotte Male
41. AOC Wyandotte Female
42. AOV Heavy Breed Male
43. AOV Heavy Breed Female

Large Soft Feathered Light Breed
44. AC Ancona Male
45. AC Ancona Female
46. White Leghorn Male
47. White Leghorn Female
48. AOC Leghorn Male
49. AOC Leghorn Female
50. AC Araucana Male
51. AC Araucana Female
52. AC SIlkie Male
53. AC Silkie Female
54. AC Minorca Male
55. AC Minorca Female
56. AOV Large Light Breed Male
57. AOV Large Light Breed Female

Bantam Hard Feather
58. OEG Black/Red Male
59. OEG Blue/Red Male
60. OEG Black/Red Partridge Male
61. OEG Black/Red Partridge Female
62. OEG Black OR Blue Tail Wheaten Female
63. OEG Duckwing Male
64. OEG Duckwing Female
65. OEG Pile Male
66. OEG Pile Male
67. AOC OEG Male
68. AOC OEG Female
69. AC Australian Game Male
70. AC Australian Game Female
71. AC Indian or Jubilee Game Male
72. AC Indian or Jubilee Game Female
73. Black/Red Partridge Modern Game Male
74. Black/Red Partridge Modern Game Female
75. Duckwing Modern Game Male
76. Duckwing Modern Game Female
77. Pile Modern Game Male
78. Pile Modern Game Female
79. AOC Modern Game Male
80. AOC Modern Game Female
81. AOV Hard Feathered Bantam Male
82. AOV Hard Feathered Bantam Female

Bantam Soft Feather Heavy Breed
83. AC Langshan Male
84. AC Langshan Female
85. AC Australorp Male
86. AC Australorp Female
87. AC Orpington Male
88. AC Orpington Female
89. Black OR White Pekin Male
90. Black or White Pekin Female
91. Buff Pekin Male
92. Buff Pekin Female
93. AOC Pekin Male
94. AOC Pekin Female
95. AC Plymouth Rock Male
96. Ac Plymouth Rock Female
97. AC Rhode Island Male
98. AC Rhode Island Female
99. AC Sussex Male
100. AC Sussex Female
101. Partridge Wyandotte Male
102. Partridge Wyandotte Female
103. White Wyandotte Male
104. White Wyandotte Female
105. AOC Wyandotte Male
106. AOC Wyandotte Female
107. AOV Heavy Breed Male
108. AOV Heavy Breed Female

Bantam Soft Feather Light Breed
109. AC Ancona Male
110. AC Ancona Female
111. AV Belgium Male
112. AV Belgium Female
113. AC Japanese Male
114. AC Japanese Female
115. AOC Leghorn Male
116. AOC Leghorn Female
117. AC Rosecomb Male
118. AC Rosecomb Female
119. AOV Bantam Light Breed Male
120. AOV Bantam Light Breed Female

Waterfowl And Turkey
121. Muscovy Male
122. Muscovy Female
123. Pekin Male
124. Pekin Female
125. AC Indian Runner Male
126. AC Indian Runner Female
127. AV Large Duck Male
128. AV Large Duck Female
129. AV Bantam Duck Male
130. AV Bantam Duck Female
131. AC Turkey Male
132. AC Turkey Female
133. AV Guinea Fowl Male
134. AV Guinea Fowl Female
135. AV Goose Male
136. AV Goose Female

Juniors
137. AOV Large Hard Feathered Male
138. AOV Large Hard Feathered Female
139. AV Large Heavy Breed Soft Feath Male
140. AV large Heavy Breed Soft Feath Female
141. AV Large Light Breed Soft Feath Male
142. AV Large Light Breed Soft Feath Female
143. Bantam AV Hard Feathered Male
144. Bantam AV Hard Feathered Female
145. Bantam AV Heavy Breed Soft Feath Male
146. Bantam AV Heavy Breed Soft Feath Fem
147. Bantam AV Light Breed Soft Feath Male
148. Bantam AV Light Breed Soft Feath Femal
149. AV Duck Male
150. AV Duck Female
151. AV Turkey Male
152. AV Turkey Female

Backyard Poultry
153. Isa Brown or Hyline Female
154. Large Cross Breed Male
155. Large Cross Breed Female
156. AV Large Soft Feathered Male
157. AV Large Soft Feathered Female
158. AV Large Hard Feathered Game Male
159. AV Large Hard Feathered Game Female
160. AV Bantam Cross Breed Male
161. AV Bantam Cross Breed Female
162. AV Bantam Soft Feathered Male
163. AV Bantam Soft Feathered Female
164. AV Duck Male
165. AV Duck Female
166. AOV Hard Feathered Bantam Male
167. AOV Hard Feathered Bantam Female​

Entry Fee: $2.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Angus Cooke (0428 916 677)
Entries Close: 4.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


MERINO
Strong, Medium or Fine Wool – Spring Shorn
1. Ram, under 1 ½ years
2. Ram, over 1 ½ years
3. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
4. Ewe, over 1 ½ years

Strong, Medium or Fine Wool – Autumn Shorn
5. Ram, under 1 ½ years
6. Ram, over 1 ½ years
7. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
8. Ewe, over 1 ½ years

POLL MERINO
Strong, Medium or Fine Wool – Spring Shorn
9. Ram, under 1 ½ years
10. Ram, over 1 ½ years
11. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
12. Ewe, over 1 ½ years

Strong, Medium or Fine Wool – Autumn Shorn
13. Ram, under 1 ½ years
14. Ram, over 1 ½ years
15. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
16. Ewe, over 1 ½ years

FARMER CLASSES
17. Pen of three Ewes, 1 ½ years or under.
To be judged for quality, evenness and conformation. Spring Shorn, Full wool
18. Pen of three Ewes, 1 ½ years or under.
To be judged for quality, evenness and conformation. Autumn shorn

POLL DORSET
Shorn Classes must not be more than ½ inch long
19. Ram, over 1-½ years, shorn
20. Ram, under 1-½ years, shorn
21. Ewe, over 1 ½ years, shorn
22. Ewe, under 1 ½ years, shorn
23. One Ram and two Ewes under 1-½ years, bred by exhibitor, to be drawn from exhibit sheep.
24. Ewe lamb born on or after 1st April 2018
25. Ram lamb born on or after 1st April 2018

BRITISH BREEDS
Sheep from Registered Flocks Only
This section covers all British Breeds of Sheep
ie. Southdown, Border Leicester, English Leicester, Romney Marsh, South Suffolk, White Suffolk, Shropshire etc
Shorn Downs sheep have no more than 1.3cm (1/2”) of wool
Shorn long wool sheep should have no more than 2.5cm (1”) of wool

26. Ram, under 1 ½ years
27. Ram, over 1 ½ years
28. Pair of Rams, under 1 ½ years
29. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
30. Ewe, over 1 ½ years
31. Pair of Ewes, under 1 ½ years

WILTSHIRE HORN
Sheep from Registered Flocks Only
Sheep to be presented in natural shedding state. Shorn sheep will be disqualified.

32. Ram, under 1 ½ years
33. Ram, over 1 ½ years
34. Pair of Rams, under 1 ½ years
35. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
36. Ewe, over 1 ½ years
37. Pair of Ewes, under 1 ½ years
38. One Ram and two Ewes under 1-½ years, bred by exhibitor, to be drawn from exhibit sheep.

WILTIPOLL SHEEP
Sheep from Registered Flocks Only
Sheep to be presented in natural shedding state. Shorn sheep will be disqualified.

39. Ram, under 1 ½ years
40. Ram, over 1 ½ years
41. Pair of Rams, under 1 ½ years
42. Ewe, under 1 ½ years
43. Ewe, over 1 ½ years
44. Pair of Ewes, under 1 ½ years
45. One Ram and two Ewes under 1-½ years, bred by exhibitor, to be drawn from exhibit sheep.

Entry Fee: $3.00
Prizes: 1st – $5.00 / 2nd – $2.00 / 3rd – Card

Chief Steward: Angus Cooke (0428 916 677)
Entries Close: 4.00pm Thursday 4th September 2019


Junior Classes (sheep to be part of the show team)
1. Handler –for under 12
2. Handler for under 18

Novice Classes
3. Novice Lamb under 6 months
4. Novice Ram under 1 ½,
5. Novice Ewe under 1 ½
Champion & Reserve Novice

Open Ram Classes
6. Ram lamb Under 6 months
7. Ram born after 1st July 18
8. Ram under 1 ½ yr
9. Ram over 1 ½ yr
10. Ram under 1 ½ yr, judged objectively, (scanned) and subjectively
11. Pair of Rams under 1 ½ yr
Champion & Reserve Ram

Open Ewe Classes
12. Ewe lamb under 6 months
13. Ewe born after 1st July 18
14. Ewe over 1 ½ yr
15. Ewe under 1 ½ yr,
16. Ewe under 1 ½ yr, judged objectively, (scanned) and subjectively
17. Ewe production class over 1 ½ years must have lamb at foot
18. Pair of Ewes under 1 ½ yr
Champion & Reserve Ewe
Champion Lamb under 7 months for the Ted Trophy

Group Class
19. Breeders group under 1 ½ yr 1 Ram, 2 Ewes under 1 ½ yr
20. Progeny group of 4 sheep taken from previous Ram and Ewe classes

Unled (unable to partake in classes 1 to 16 on show day)
21. Unled Ram class judged objectively, (scanned) and subjectively (max 2 per stud)

Supreme Champion

Equestrian Events

Co-Ordinator: Sue Britza – 0429 461 392
Judge: Jane Butler
Entries Close: 5:00pm Monday 9th September 2019


A1. Rider 18 Years and Under 21 Years
A2. Rider 21 Years and Over
Champion Rider
Reserve Champion Rider

SHOW HUNTER HACKS
A3. Show Hunter Galloway Hack over 14h up to & incl 14.2hh
A4. Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2hh up to & inc 15h
A5. Show Hunter Hack over 15hh up to & inc 15.2hh
A6. Show Hunter Hack over 15.2hh up to & inc 16hh
A7. Show Hunter Hack over 16hh
A8. Light/Med weight Show Hunter Galloway up to & incl 15hh
A9. Light/Med weight Show Hunter Hack over 15hh
A10. Heavyweight Show Hunter Galloway up to & incl 15hh
A11. Heavyweight Show Hunter Hack over 15hh
Champion and Reserve Show Hunter Galloway
Champion and Reserve Show Hunter Hack

HACK CLASSES
A12. WA “Off the Track” to be judged prior to Hack Classes
A13. Galloway over 14h up to & incl. 14.2hh
A14. Galloway over 14.2hh up to & incl. 15hh
A15. Ladies Small Hack 14hh – 15hh
A16. Hack over 15hh up to & incl 15.2hh
A17. Hack over 15.2hh up to and incl 16hh
A18. Hack over 16hh
A19. Light weight Galloway over 14hh up to and incl 15hh
A20. Med/Hvy weight Galloway over 14hh up to & incl 15hh
A21. Light weight Hack over 15hh
A22. Med/Hvy weight over 15hh
A23. Ladies large Hacks over 15hh
A24. Gents Hacks over 14hh
Champion and Reserve Champion Galloway
Champion and Reserve Champion Hack

Co-Ordinator: Sue Britza – 0429 461 392
Judge: Karen Mori
Entries Close: 5:00pm Monday 9th September 2019


B1. Rider 12 years and under
B2. Rider 13 and 14 years
B3. Rider 15 to 17 years
Champion and Reserve Champion Junior Rider

OPEN SHOW HUNTER PONY
B4. Show Hunter Pony up to & incl 12.2hh
B5. Show Hunter Pony over 12.2hh & up to & incl 13hh
B6. Show Hunter Pony over 13hh & up to & incl 13.2hh
B7. Show Hunter Pony over 13.2hh & up to & incl 14hh
B8. Light weight Show Hunter Pony up to & incl 12.2hh
B9. Light/ Med weight Show Hunter Pony over 12.2hh up to & incl 14hh
B10. Hvy/weight Show Hunter Pony up to & incl 12.2h
B11. Heavyweight Show Hunter Pony over 12.2h up to & incl 14hh
Champion and Reserve Show Hunter Pony

OPEN PONY CLASSES
B12. Novice Saddle Pony up to 14hh-To be ridden in a snaffle-Not to have won more than 3 1st places at an official show
B13. Pony up to and incl 12.2hh
B14. Pony over 12.2hh & up to & incl 13hh
B15. Pony over 13hh and up to & incl 13.2hh
B16. Pony over 13.2hh and up to & incl 14hh
B17. Light weight Pony up to & incl 12.2hh
B18. Hvy weight Pony up to and incl 12.2hh
B19. Light weight Pony over 12.2hh up to & incl 14hh
B20. Med/ Hvy weight Pony over 12.2hh up to and incl 14hh
B21. Girls pony up to and incl. 14hh (Rider to be 17 years and under)
B22. Boys Pony up to and incl. 14hh (Rider to be 17 years and under)
Champion and Reserve Champion Pony

Co-Ordinator: Sue Britza – 0429 461 392
Judge: TBA
Entries Close: 5:00pm Monday 9th September 2019


C1. Leading rein Rider (Rider not eligible for other rider events)
C2. Lead rein – Pony Hack – 14hh and under (Rider not eligible for other Hack events)
C3. RDA Rider – Sponsored by Horseland
C4. RDA Horse – Sponsored by Horseland
C5. Local Rider – (To reside in the Shire of Northam)
C6. Rider 11 years and under
C7. Rider 12 – 14 years
C8. Rider 15 – 17 years
C9. Rider 18 years and over
Champion Rider (Events 6,7,8,9)
Reserve Champion Rider (Events 6,7,8,9)

C11. Pony Hack 12.2h and under
C12. Pony Hack over 12.2h up to and inc 13h
C13. Pony Hack over 13h up to and inc 14h
C14. Lightweight Pony Hack 14h and under
C15. Medium/Heavyweight Pony Hack 14h and under
C16. Pleasure Pony
C17. Show Hunter Pony 14h and under
C18. Pairs of Ponies
Champion Unofficial Pony Hack (Events 11-15)
Reserve Champion Unofficial Pony Hack (Events 11-15)

C19. “OFF THE TRACK” Open to any thoroughbred or standard bred who has raced or trialled
C20. Galloway over 14h up to and inc 14.2h
C21. Galloway over 14.2h –15h
C22. Hack over 15h -16h
C23. Hack over 16h
C24. Lightweight Galloway over 14h – 15h
C25. Heavyweight Galloway over 14h – 15h
C26. Lightweight Hack over 15h -16hh
C27. Heavyweight Hack over 15h-16hh
C28. Large Hack over 16hh
C29. Show Hunter Hack14h-15h
C30. Show Hunter Hack over 15h
Champion and Reserve Unofficial Hack (Events 22,23,26,27,28)
Champion and Reserve Unofficial Galloway (Events 20,21,24,25)
Champion Hunter (Events 29,30)

Co-Ordinator: Sue Britza – 0429 461 392
Entries Close: 5:00pm Monday 9th September 2019


J1. 45cm A7 (Art.245.3)238.2.2
J2. 55cm A7 (Art.245.3) 238.2.2
J3. 65cm Table C(Art 239) One Round on time
J4. 80cm A7 (Art.245.3) 238.2.2
J5. 95cm A7 (Art.245.3) 238.2.2
J6. 1.05m Table C (Art.239) One Round on time
J7. 1.10m A7 (Art.245.3) 238.2.2
J8. 1.15m A7 (Art 245.3) 238.2.2
J9. 1.20m Table A7(Art.239.4) 238.2.2

Co-Ordinator: Jess Martin – 0467 936 279
Entries Close: 5:00pm Monday 9th September 2019


OPEN PONY 14H & UNDER
1. GELDING ANY AGE
2. STALLION OR COLT ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

3. MARE 4YRS & OVER
4. FILLY 3YRS & UNDER
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

WELSH A & B
5. STALLION OR COLT ANY AGE
6. MARE OR FILLY ANY AGE
7. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

WELSH B & C
8. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
9. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
10. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

PART WELSH
11. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
12. .MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
13. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

CONNEMARA
14. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
15. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
16. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

APSB
17. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
18. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
19. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

ANY OTHER REGISTERED PONY
20. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE

Co-Ordinator: Jess Martin – 0467 936 279
Entries Close: 5:00pm Monday 9th September 2019


OPEN HORSE OVER 14H
23. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
24. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

25. MARE 4 YRS & OVER
26. FILLY 3 YRS & UNDER
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

PINTO
27. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
28. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
29. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

ARABIAN PURE BRED
30. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
31. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
32. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

ARABIAN DERIVATIVE
33. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
34. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
35. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

THOROUGHBRED
36. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
37. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
38. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

STANDARDBRED
39. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
40. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
41. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

ANY OTHER REGISTERED HORSE
42. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
43. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
44. GLEDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

ANY UNREGISTERED HORSE/PONY BREED
45. STALLION/COLT ANY AGE
46. MARE/FILLY ANY AGE
47. GELDING ANY AGE
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

Games Organiser: Jess Joy – 0409 082 154
Entries Close: 5:00pm Monday 9th September 2019


Sections
1. Western Bending
2. 3 Mug
3. Sack Race
4. 3 Flag
5. Ball and Cone

Classes
G1. Leadline
G2. 10 Years and Under
G3. 11 -13 Years
G4. 14 – 16 Years
G5. 17 Years and Over

Become a Member of the
Northam Agricultural Society